Cape Union Mart Logo

Cape Union Mart

Verified Business
|1.5
53 Reviews (last 12 months)
Responds in 13h 6m

Scores reflect the Overall AI Score for each category

AI Review Summary

Based on recent customer reviews, Cape Union Mart is described very differently in store versus online. Shoppers repeatedly praise named branch staff and managers, yet a dominant pattern of unanswered emails, silent phone lines, stalled couriers, long K-Way repair queues, and delayed refunds shapes most accounts. Customer Service and Support (1.4) leads the themes, while Accounts, Billing and Digital Platforms (0.9) draws the sharpest criticism.

Top Strengths:

  • •Customer Service & Support: Individual employees are the bright spot. Reviewers name Pylandria Naidoo at Pavilion Westville, Wade at V&A, Leon Naidoo in Newcastle, and Xolani and Tshepo at Ilanga Mall for going beyond expectations, though head office and call centre contact is widely described as unreachable.
Service Quality Ratings
Industry Avg: 1.9Best: 4.8 (Progenix)
Industry Avg: 1.9Best: 4.7 (Faithful To Nature)
Industry Avg: 1Best: 4.3 (Miele (Pty) Ltd)
Industry Avg: 1.5Best: 4.7 (Eden Perfumes)
Industry Avg: 1.2Best: 3.1 (Shoebox Online)
Overall AI Score
1.1
Industry Avg: 1.6Best: 4.7 (Progenix)
4.5-5 Excellent
3.5-4.5 Great
2.5-3.5 Average
1.5-2.5 Poor
<1.5 Terrible
Performance(last 12 months):
Trustindex Rating
2.2
Reply Time
13h 6m
NPS Score
-84Unlikely

Replied to 17% of negative reviews

Reply time on negative reviews: 13h 6m

Review Distribution
1.5|53 Reviews

Nov '25 - Oct '26

Frequently Asked Questions About Cape Union Mart

What do customers say about Cape Union Mart?

Based on recent customer reviews, Cape Union Mart is described very differently in store versus online. Shoppers repeatedly praise named branch staff and managers, yet a dominant pattern of unanswered emails, silent phone lines, stalled couriers, long K-Way repair queues, and delayed refunds shapes most accounts. Customer Service and Support (1.4) leads the themes, while Accounts, Billing and Digital Platforms (0.9) draws the sharpest criticism.

What is Cape Union Mart's biggest strength?

Cape Union Mart's biggest strength, according to Hellopeter's AI analysis, is Customer Service & Support. Individual employees are the bright spot. Reviewers name Pylandria Naidoo at Pavilion Westville, Wade at V&A, Leon Naidoo in Newcastle, and Xolani and Tshepo at Ilanga Mall for going beyond expectations, though head office and call centre contact is widely described as unreachable.

What are the most common complaints about Cape Union Mart?

The most common complaint about Cape Union Mart, based on Hellopeter's AI analysis of recent customer reviews, is Refunds, Returns & Consumer Rights. Customers describe in house assessments running two to three months, six to eight week repair waits, repair fees charged on apparently defective goods, and refunds taking weeks. Several say faults were blamed on them rather than the product.

How does Cape Union Mart compare to other Fashion & Clothing companies?

Cape Union Mart scores 1.1 out of 5 on Hellopeter's AI analysis of service quality in Fashion & Clothing, compared to the Fashion & Clothing industry average of 1.3. Their strongest theme is In-Store Service (1.8); their weakest is Online Delivery (0.7). The top AI-rated Fashion & Clothing business on Hellopeter is Shoebox Online (2.9). How is the AI Score calculated? →

Is Cape Union Mart trustworthy?

Cape Union Mart has a TrustIndex of 2.2 out of 10 on Hellopeter, based on 53 reviews in the last 12 months. They reply to 17% of negative reviews, typically within 13 hours 6 min. Hellopeter has tracked Cape Union Mart across 1,294 total reviews. How is the TrustIndex calculated? →

Recent reviews (53)

Used this business recently? Share your experience to help others decide.

Share Your Experience
DD
Dale D

1 reviews | Active since Feb 2019

29 Sept 2026, 10:09

Defective online purchase – customer service closed my query without resolving it

I recently purchased a pair of shoes for my daughter online from Cape Union Mart. The very first time she tried them on, one of the lace hooks came off. The shoes have not even been worn. I contacted Cape Union Mart Customer Service and also emailed them twice regarding the defect, but I have received no response to my emails. I eventually received a response via WhatsApp and was told to take the shoes to my nearest store with proof of purchase so that they could be assessed. I explained that this was an online purchase and that I am unable to get to a store. I was then told that online purchases can only be refunded and not exchanged, which I am perfectly willing to accept. However, I was given no information on how I am supposed to return the defective online purchase or arrange collection/refund without visiting a store. Instead, shortly afterwards, the chat was closed due to "no response being received", despite my issue still being unresolved. I am not asking for anything unreasonable. The product was defective on the first try-on, and I simply need Cape Union Mart to provide a practical way to return the defective item and process the appropriate refund without requiring me to visit a physical store. I would appreciate someone from Cape Union Mart actually contacting me and resolving this. Customer Service ***

0
Replies (0)
More
HM
Hugh M

1 reviews | Active since Sept 2011

25 Sept 2026, 14:49

P

I went to Cape Union Mart in Brooklyn, Pretoria, where I have been shopping for some 25 years. I wanted to purchase some sandals and could find no one to serve me. A gentleman, who turned out to be the store manager was assisting another customer. Eventually a lady served me and left. I required a different size and waited for an assistant. Meanwhile the store manager who observed me just left me to wait for about 10 minutes. I eventually called out foe some assistance after which I was assisted. on my way to the check out tills I announced to the manager that I found the service atrocious. I waited to be served at the tills as well. I asked for the stores contact details and was informed that I could find them online and there was no telephone number. Once again I complained to the store manager and he informed me that he had apologised to me. I would have expected a slightly more proactive remark , to the effect that he would address the issue. 10 out of 10 for bad attitude all round.

0
Replies (0)
More
NM
Nobubele M

1 reviews | Active since Sept 2026

11 Sept 2026, 19:47

Bad service from online platform

I used the online platform to purchase a sleeping bag. My transaction was successful until I got an email the following day that they have processed a refund as the item is not available, the refund takes 7-10 days according to the email. To say I was disappointed is an understatement statement from a reputable company like this one. I called the call centre asking for assistance as I'm unable to go to the store hence the online purchase. They told me the refund has been processed, no one communicated about my transaction being canceled the following day, no one suggested an alternative, they did not even try to get the goods from a store instead they decided to inconvenience me by canceling. Now I have to go to the store and purchase the item while waiting for a refund. What a bad service, I wasted my time and resources to contact the call centre. All I could get was we are apologize for the inconvenience. What happened to customer service, if your online platform us this bad and useless then you might aswell close it. How can a transaction be successful and then the next day its not and you are refunded without even communicating for an alternative item, what if I did not have the funds to purchase again. I'm very very unhappy and disappointed 😞

0
Replies (0)
More
TS
Thembekile S

1 reviews | Active since Aug 2024

2 Sept 2026, 11:12

THE WORST ONLINE SERVICE EVER !!!

the worst service ever !!!!! Good day Cape Union im an irrate customer who has been waiting for their order with NO COMMUNICATION from your delivering services I NEED MY ORDER TO BE DELIVERED BEFORE FRIDAY !!!!!!! HENCE I ORDERDED ON THE 20TH TO ACCOMODATE TIME , There has been no communication non what soever im the one busy calling your customer care !!!!! you need to upgrade your service levels THIS IS UNACCEPTABLE !!!!!!!!!!!

0
Replies (0)
More
JM
Jabulani M

1 reviews | Active since Dec 2012

17 Aug 2026, 15:00

K- way jacket puffy very poor quality

I bought a K-way puffy Jacket from Hazyview Cape Union Mart. Quality of the was extremely bad from a month of purchase. I have communicated this to their Customer service department who agreed a take the item together with the proof of payment which i did today 17/08/26. To my surprise i am now being sent from pillar to post in order from them to sort this issue out. Why???!! I ask. How simple or dificult is it to take accountability amd sort this issue out?. Ridiculous

0
Replies (1)
More
JD
Jonathan D

1 reviews | Active since Aug 2017

17 Aug 2026, 08:15

Useless!

Useless website, none of the payment options work, i tried different browsers etc and on my phone, the WhatsApp babe on the phone blocks the 'next' button AND the WhatsApp customer service doesn't work, just takes you in circles back to the main menu, absolutely pathetic, i don't know how they stay in business...

1
Replies (1)
More
DC
Dani C

1 reviews | Active since Aug 2026

14 Aug 2026, 16:41

Wrong items delivered

I order polaroid film double packs, the photo on the product clearly is the I-type film. Even though the description is not clear the photo is. They shipped me Go Film. I logged a complaint to return or get the right order a week awago, to which it says your query will be resolved within 48 hours. its been been a week and it is not resolved.

0
Replies (1)
More
eB
ethel B

1 reviews | Active since Sept 2013

4 Aug 2026, 17:49

Terrible courier services of Cape union Mart

In-Store Fulfillment Options: For physical outlets with limited stock space (such as Eastrand Mall), systems should be improved to allow seamless click-and-collect orders delivered directly to the store for customer pickup. Future Intentions: Based on this grueling experience over the past two days, I will not be utilizing Cape Union Mart's online ordering platform in the future. Furthermore, I intend to share this experience publicly on consumer platforms (such as HelloPeter) to warn other patrons and spare them similar frustration. I trust management will review this matter seriously, address the conduct of the contracted courier personnel, and implement necessary improvements to your online fulfillment operations. Contact Information: Name: Mrs. Ethel Gloria Beukes Location: Boksburg, South Africa

1
Replies (1)
More