Alexander Forbes Financial Services Logo

Alexander Forbes Financial Services

Verified Business
|1.2
565 Reviews (last 12 months)
Responds in 9h 22m

Scores reflect the Overall AI Score for each category

AI Review Summary

Based on recent customer reviews, Alexander Forbes Financial Services is described overwhelmingly in terms of stalled withdrawal claims, unanswered emails and tax directive errors that block members from filing returns. Customers consistently report waiting far beyond the quoted six to eight weeks for their own retirement money. Isolated praise exists for named consultants and walk-in branch staff, but it is heavily outweighed by process and communication failures.

Top Strengths:

  • •Customer Service & Professional Guidance: The strongest theme, driven by a small group of named individuals such as Germaine Hayes, Mabore Mogashoa and Jack Matlou who take ownership. Walk-in branch consultants are praised, but call centre interactions dominate the negative pattern.
Service Quality Ratings
Industry Avg: 3.4Best: 4.8 (Bond Gallery)
Industry Avg: 2.5Best: 4.7 (Bond Gallery)
Industry Avg: 2.4Best: 4.6 (Gold Capital)
Industry Avg: 3.1Best: 4.6 (ooba Home Loans)
Industry Avg: 2.4Best: 4.6 (Gold Capital)
Overall AI Score
1
Industry Avg: 2.8Best: 4.6 (Green Door Home Loans)
4.5-5 Excellent
3.5-4.5 Great
2.5-3.5 Average
1.5-2.5 Poor
<1.5 Terrible
Performance(last 12 months):
Trustindex Rating
2.3
Reply Time
9h 22m
NPS Score
-83Unlikely

Replied to 97% of negative reviews

Reply time on negative reviews: 9h 31m

Review Distribution
1.2|565 Reviews

Oct '25 - Sep '26

Frequently Asked Questions About Alexander Forbes Financial Services

What do customers say about Alexander Forbes Financial Services?

Based on recent customer reviews, Alexander Forbes Financial Services is described overwhelmingly in terms of stalled withdrawal claims, unanswered emails and tax directive errors that block members from filing returns. Customers consistently report waiting far beyond the quoted six to eight weeks for their own retirement money. Isolated praise exists for named consultants and walk-in branch staff, but it is heavily outweighed by process and communication failures.

What is Alexander Forbes Financial Services's biggest strength?

Alexander Forbes Financial Services's biggest strength, according to Hellopeter's AI analysis, is Customer Service & Professional Guidance. The strongest theme, driven by a small group of named individuals such as Germaine Hayes, Mabore Mogashoa and Jack Matlou who take ownership. Walk-in branch consultants are praised, but call centre interactions dominate the negative pattern.

What are the most common complaints about Alexander Forbes Financial Services?

The most common complaint about Alexander Forbes Financial Services, based on Hellopeter's AI analysis of recent customer reviews, is Billing, Payments & Financial Accuracy. Customers consistently report partial payouts with no breakdown, payment dates that shift repeatedly, and unclaimed benefits dating back years that remain unpaid. One member describes a pension paid into a former employer's account.

How does Alexander Forbes Financial Services compare to other Investments & Wealth companies?

Alexander Forbes Financial Services scores 0.9 out of 5 on Hellopeter's AI analysis of service quality in Investments & Wealth, compared to the Investments & Wealth industry average of 3.1. Their strongest theme is Consultant Quality (1.1); their weakest is Communication (0.7). The top AI-rated Investments & Wealth business on Hellopeter is ASI Financial Services (4.4). How is the AI Score calculated? →

Is Alexander Forbes Financial Services trustworthy?

Alexander Forbes Financial Services has a TrustIndex of 2.3 out of 10 on Hellopeter, based on 565 reviews in the last 12 months. They reply to 97% of negative reviews, typically within 9 hours 31 min. Hellopeter has tracked Alexander Forbes Financial Services across 5,276 total reviews. How is the TrustIndex calculated? →

Recent reviews (565)

Used this business recently? Share your experience to help others decide.

Share Your Experience
KK
Kutlwano K

1 reviews | Active since Sept 2026

23 Sept 2026, 12:51

PROVIDENT FUND WITHDRAWAL

It's going on 4 months since I requested withdrawal of my provident funds. Every time i get the same email saying that I will get assistance in 2 - 3 working days. Each time I have send my ***, what is mind boggling is that I have to run after people FOR MY OWN MONEY. I am not only disgusted by their lack of professionalism, but also their lack of communication. Why must I keep begging for attention when it is my money that I requesting for. We're on September, I made the request in May. Who in their right minds has to wait this log for what belongs to them, and then one gets a nonsense response that someone will be in touch. Utter disgrace. I just need my money nothing more nothing less.

0
Replies (1)
More
TJ
Thandokazi J

1 reviews | Active since Aug 2026

23 Sept 2026, 04:12

Horrible

I've reported the company over 3 times and they would send me an *** pretending as if something is being done. I have claimed my provident money over 3 months back and they have been giving me a run around, also had the odesity to call me saying they apologize and will quickly fix my provident fund application. They've requested for my application documentation more than twice to show nothing is being done. I am so hurt and disgusted by their negligence with people's money. I've lost hope i will never receive my provident fund fee from them💔

0
Replies (1)
More
BU
Broodryk U

1 reviews | Active since Jun 2017

22 Sept 2026, 11:29

Worst service from Alexforbes

been waiting for a response for 4 week will no updates cant cal as you speak to AI. This is the worst service from Alexorbes. Call me urgently

0
Replies (1)
More
SB
Simamisa B

1 reviews | Active since Dec 2020

21 Sept 2026, 16:12

8 weeks SLA is finished and I'm in week 9 but I still don't have my money in my account and no one at Alexforbes is taking accountability. I'm suffering as I need this money. I'm escalating it

I would never advise anyone to invest with Alexforbes, ****. Been waiting for my claim for over 8 weeks, this is week 9 and I still don't have my money. They don't care. I keep following up with them and they not taking me seriously. When I was withdrawing my money it's because I needed it. This has been so inconveniencing. At week 5 - I called them because I notice my status was not changing . The gentleman by the name Zain answered my call told me basically to stop bothering them because they still within their SLA. Claim takes 6 to 8 weeks. Week 7, I checked my status again, still had not change, I called them again, a lady by the name Abuyile Piri assisted me and told me that my claim was not even submitted. I told them, SLA says 8 weeks and I want my money in my account by then, I still haven't received my money and 8 weeks has passed and no one is calling to update me. Terrible service experience. Basically they don't want to pay my claim at this point, I will escalate this further.

0
Replies (1)
More
DA
Denzil A

1 reviews | Active since Apr 2023

21 Sept 2026, 13:10

Wrong tax number used again

I Resigned and my previous employer submitted the withdrawal documents to Alexander Forbes. Alexander Girbes used the wrong to number again to apply for and directive and Sars declined the directive. Can Alexander Forbes do their jobs correctly and use the correct details when applying for the directive. AMOGELANG AND KARABO MO***ENG are aware that I have annew tax number.

0
Replies (1)
More
MA
Mabel A

1 reviews | Active since Jul 2023

21 Sept 2026, 09:46

Poor and disgusting service

I'm not happy at all wit their services...back then wen I was working at clicks they took 7 months to release my payment...... Now I'm still waiting for the payment of Shoprite checkers since the claim was registered in may. I called and they said my payment will reflect in August....now it's September I send countless email and I get the same replies...they blamed Shoprite but wen i call people plus support they have send my documents long...dis is ******** I want my money...y must I feel like I'm begging Fr my own money.i even asked asked for manager contact details yet no 1 rep**** ***

0
Replies (0)
More
VM
Vusi M

1 reviews | Active since Sept 2026

21 Sept 2026, 09:39

Update: Alexander Forbes online profile

After my complaint about how I had been locked out of my AF Connect online profile for years, Innocent from Alexander Forbes made contact with me. After I explained to him what the problem was, he promised to expedite the process and ensure that the issue was sorted. Within days, I was able to log into my profile: Problem sorted! Thank you Innocent for the very professional manner in which you handled this matter.

0
Replies (0)
More
AR
Abby R

1 reviews | Active since Jun 2023

19 Sept 2026, 05:26

Alexander Forbes Bad Customer service

I am so disappointed in the service I received. Over week ago I emailed a financial consultant requesting a teams meeting or call back he acknowledged my email but has still not called me. I sent follow up emails to him and to the *** email address no response. My colleagues are experiencing the same issue. If this is how you treat customers then I would rather move my retirement savings to another broker.

0
Replies (0)
More