Gys Pitzer Motors Logo

Gys Pitzer Motors

Verified Business
|5
913 Reviews (last 12 months)
Responds in 6h 2m

Scores reflect the Overall AI Score for each category

AI Review Summary

Based on recent customer reviews, Gys Pitzer Motors is described as a used vehicle group where deals are closed quickly and staff are named personally in praise. Customers consistently report effortless purchases finalised within a day or two, transparent finance handled by dedicated F&I consultants, and vehicles delivered clean and often better than advertised. A recurring theme is repeat buyers returning for their second, third or fifth vehicle across the Wonderboom, Silverlakes and Lindo Park branches.

Top Strengths:

  • •Staff Professionalism & Conduct: Customers name consultants such as Tears, Jurie, Jacky, Alie, Henco, David, Michelle and Lizelle as honest, patient and knowledgeable. First time buyers and buyers purchasing remotely repeatedly describe feeling respected, unpressured and clearly informed at every stage.
Service Quality Ratings
Industry Avg: 2.5Best: 4.5 (The Bakkie Shop)
Industry Avg: 2.4Best: 4.5 (Drive.co.za)
Industry Avg: 2.7Best: 4.5 (Koos and Mike Detailed Cars)
Overall AI Score
4.5
Industry Avg: 3Best: 4.7 (Botha & Deysel Executive Motors)
4.5-5 Excellent
3.5-4.5 Great
2.5-3.5 Average
1.5-2.5 Poor
<1.5 Terrible
Performance(last 12 months):
Trustindex Rating
10
Ranked In Car Dealerships
#2
Reply Time
6h 2m
NPS Score
90Very Likely

Replied to 100% of negative reviews

Reply time on negative reviews: 24h 36m

Review Distribution
5|913 Reviews

Nov '25 - Oct '26

Frequently Asked Questions About Gys Pitzer Motors

What do customers say about Gys Pitzer Motors?

Based on recent customer reviews, Gys Pitzer Motors is described as a used vehicle group where deals are closed quickly and staff are named personally in praise. Customers consistently report effortless purchases finalised within a day or two, transparent finance handled by dedicated F&I consultants, and vehicles delivered clean and often better than advertised. A recurring theme is repeat buyers returning for their second, third or fifth vehicle across the Wonderboom, Silverlakes and Lindo Park branches.

What is Gys Pitzer Motors's biggest strength?

Gys Pitzer Motors's biggest strength, according to Hellopeter's AI analysis, is Staff Professionalism & Conduct. Customers name consultants such as Tears, Jurie, Jacky, Alie, Henco, David, Michelle and Lizelle as honest, patient and knowledgeable. First time buyers and buyers purchasing remotely repeatedly describe feeling respected, unpressured and clearly informed at every stage.

What are the most common complaints about Gys Pitzer Motors?

The most common complaint about Gys Pitzer Motors, based on Hellopeter's AI analysis of recent customer reviews, is Vehicle Quality & Reliability. While stock is widely praised as immaculate, a small group of buyers describe serious unresolved faults. Recurring safety warning lights, a vehicle awaiting an engine change, and shocks faulty on a premium delivery drag the theme down noticeably.

How does Gys Pitzer Motors compare to other Car Dealerships companies?

Gys Pitzer Motors scores 4.4 out of 5 on Hellopeter's AI analysis of service quality in Car Dealerships, compared to the Car Dealerships industry average of 3.9. Their strongest theme is Staff Quality (4.7); their weakest is After-Sales Service (3.9). The top AI-rated Car Dealerships business on Hellopeter is EZ-Wheels (4.7). How is the AI Score calculated? →

Is Gys Pitzer Motors trustworthy?

Gys Pitzer Motors has a TrustIndex of 10 out of 10 on Hellopeter, based on 913 reviews in the last 12 months. They reply to 100% of negative reviews, typically within 24 hours 36 min. Hellopeter has tracked Gys Pitzer Motors across 2,623 total reviews. How is the TrustIndex calculated? →

Recent reviews (913)

Used this business recently? Share your experience to help others decide.

Share Your Experience
LC
Lily C

1 reviews | Active since Dec 2025

23 Oct 2026, 01:27

Next Level work...

Expert level I love their work and best experience ....

0
Replies (0)
More
JU
Juandri U

1 reviews | Active since Oct 2026

21 Oct 2026, 15:53

Very happy with the service I got from Shaun Mitton he answered all my questions he was professio...

Very happy with the service I got from Shaun Mitton he answered all my questions he was professional and friendly. Will buy from Shaun anytime

0
Replies (0)
More
lP
leon P

1 reviews | Active since Mar 2020

21 Oct 2026, 13:32

I received excellent service from Shaun, who was extremely knowledgeable and helped me find the p...

I received excellent service from Shaun, who was extremely knowledgeable and helped me find the perfect car. He was friendly, helpful, and professional throughout the process. Lizelle was equally outstanding, providing excellent advise and demonstrating great knowledge when it came to finance options. I highly recommend Shaun and Lizelle to anyone looking to purchase a vehicle. Their exceptional service and expertise made the entire experience a pleasure!

0
Replies (0)
More
AL
Achilles L

1 reviews | Active since Aug 2011

21 Oct 2026, 13:10

I recently dealt with Eagan and his service was fantastic even though I didn't land up buying the...

I recently dealt with Eagan and his service was fantastic even though I didn't land up buying the car

0
Replies (0)
More
GU
Graeme U

1 reviews | Active since Oct 2026

21 Oct 2026, 12:13

Excelent Service from Drikus

Great service from Drikus and Michelle. Service Excelent the finance was quick, smooth and hastle free. If you want a car Drikus and Michelle is your Team !

0
Replies (0)
More
NS
Naomi S

1 reviews | Active since May 2013

21 Oct 2026, 12:10

I had a great experience with Eagan from Gys Pitzer Motoring

I had a great experience with Eagan from Gys Pitzer Motoring! His service was professional, friendly, and reliable. He made the whole process smooth and stress-free, and his commitment to customer satisfaction really stood out. I would definitely recommend Eagan of Gys Spitzer motors to anyone looking for excellent service and a trustworthy motoring experience. Keep up the great work!

0
Replies (0)
More
FF
Frans F

1 reviews | Active since May 2022

21 Oct 2026, 11:16

Exceptional service!

I recently had the pleasure of dealing with Alie in sales and Lizelle in finance, and I cannot recommend them highly enough. Alie was attentive, knowledgeable, and made the entire selection process effortless without any high-pressure sales tactics. Once the deal was set, Lizelle handled the finance side with absolute professionalism. She was transparent, swift with all the paperwork, and ensured every detail was clear and structured perfectly for me. The communication between both of them was seamless, turning what is usually a stressful process into an absolute breeze. Thank you, Alie and Lizelle, for going above and beyond.

0
Replies (1)
More
MU
Mike U

1 reviews | Active since Oct 2026

21 Oct 2026, 10:36

I would like to shine some light on Dricus for his incredible service and vehicle knowledge, no c...

I would like to shine some light on Dricus for his incredible service and vehicle knowledge, no calls ananswered and updates with speed, I would like to work with him many more times in the future

0
Replies (1)
More