Unique Personnel Logo

Unique Personnel

Claimed Business
|4.8
74 Reviews (last 12 months)
Does not respond to reviews
AI Review Summary

Based on recent customer reviews, Unique Personnel is described by job seekers as a professional, responsive recruitment agency that actively matches candidates to relevant roles. Customers consistently praise fast shortlisting, clear updates and friendly consultants. A recurring theme among the small group of unhappy reviewers is silence after applying, with no acknowledgement or feedback and job listings that appear to stay open indefinitely.

Top Strengths:

  • •Staff Professionalism & Expertise: Consultants and recruiters are repeatedly called professional, friendly and genuinely invested. Reviewers name individuals such as Peter, mention help with CVs and interview preparation, and describe staff who take time to understand skills and career goals.
Service Quality Ratings
Industry Avg: 2.9Best: 4.5 (Road Protect (Pty) Ltd)
Industry Avg: 2.6Best: 4.5 (Hannes Gouws & Partners Inc)
Industry Avg: 3.1Best: 4.7 (Road Protect (Pty) Ltd)
Industry Avg: 1.8Best: 4 (Road Protect (Pty) Ltd)
Industry Avg: 2.5Best: 4.4 (Road Protect (Pty) Ltd)
Overall AI Score
4.1
Industry Avg: 2.7Best: 4.5 (Hannes Gouws & Partners Inc)
4.5-5 Excellent
3.5-4.5 Great
2.5-3.5 Average
1.5-2.5 Poor
<1.5 Terrible
Performance(last 12 months):
Trustindex Rating
6.3
NPS Score
77Very Likely
Review Distribution
4.8|74 Reviews

Nov '25 - Oct '26

Frequently Asked Questions About Unique Personnel

What do customers say about Unique Personnel?

Based on recent customer reviews, Unique Personnel is described by job seekers as a professional, responsive recruitment agency that actively matches candidates to relevant roles. Customers consistently praise fast shortlisting, clear updates and friendly consultants. A recurring theme among the small group of unhappy reviewers is silence after applying, with no acknowledgement or feedback and job listings that appear to stay open indefinitely.

What is Unique Personnel's biggest strength?

Unique Personnel's biggest strength, according to Hellopeter's AI analysis, is Staff Professionalism & Expertise. Consultants and recruiters are repeatedly called professional, friendly and genuinely invested. Reviewers name individuals such as Peter, mention help with CVs and interview preparation, and describe staff who take time to understand skills and career goals.

What are the most common complaints about Unique Personnel?

The most common complaint about Unique Personnel, based on Hellopeter's AI analysis of recent customer reviews, is Communication & Responsiveness. While most candidates praise SMS, email and phone updates, a persistent complaint is total silence after applying. Some report years of applications without acknowledgement, pre-assignment emails that lead nowhere, and no way to reach a consultant by phone.

Is Unique Personnel trustworthy?

Unique Personnel has a TrustIndex of 6.3 out of 10 on Hellopeter, based on 74 reviews in the last 12 months. Hellopeter has tracked Unique Personnel across 89 total reviews. How is the TrustIndex calculated? →

Recent reviews (74)

Used this business recently? Share your experience to help others decide.

Share Your Experience
ET
Elizabeth T

1 reviews | Active since Aug 2022

14 Oct 2026, 13:26

Very Helpful

Sthembile from Unique Personnel has been nothing but amazing, very professional and very informative and helpful.

0
Replies (0)
More
YM
YONELA M

1 reviews | Active since Oct 2026

13 Oct 2026, 14:02

Professional and Supportive Recruitment Experience

Unique Personnel has been professional and helpful throughout the recruitment process. I appreciate the communication and the opportunity to be considered for employment. I look forward to a positive outcome.

0
Replies (0)
More
GK
Gomolemo K

1 reviews | Active since Oct 2026

12 Oct 2026, 21:54

Excellent service

Excellent service. I love how professional they are with their service

0
Replies (0)
More
OL
Omphile L

1 reviews | Active since Oct 2026

8 Oct 2026, 14:03

Professional Service

Professional and helpful service. I appreciate their assistance and would recommend it to other job seekers.

0
Replies (0)
More
ZM
Zinathi M

1 reviews | Active since Sept 2025

5 Oct 2026, 15:36

Exceptional

I had a great experience with this recruitment agency. They were professional, responsive, and kept me updated throughout the process. I really appreciated how helpful and supportive they were. Highly recommended!

0
Replies (0)
More
ZM
Zinathi M

1 reviews | Active since Sept 2025

28 Sept 2026, 12:23

Professional

I had a very positive experience with this recruitment agency. Their professionalism and communication throughout the recruitment process really stood out. They were responsive, kept me informed at every stage, and provided regular updates instead of leaving me wondering about the status of my application. It was refreshing to deal with a recruitment agency that values clear communication and treats candidates with respect. I truly appreciate the support and professionalism shown throughout the process. Highly recommended!

0
Replies (0)
More
TD
Tsholofelo D

1 reviews | Active since Dec 2023

28 Sept 2026, 11:51

Excellent

Very professional and very responsive. They are here to serve.

0
Replies (0)
More
GS
Glenrose S

1 reviews | Active since Sept 2026

16 Sept 2026, 09:18

The best recruiter in town

I have recommended it to my friends and family, they are very helpful recruiters

0
Replies (0)
More