Kreepy Krauly Logo

Kreepy Krauly

Claimed Business
|1
7 Reviews (last 12 months)
Does not respond to reviews
AI Review Summary

Based on recent customer reviews, Kreepy Krauly is facing significant dissatisfaction from long-standing and new customers alike. A recurring theme is poor aftersales support, with customers consistently mentioning unanswered emails, ignored WhatsApp messages, and an inability to reach the company by phone. Product performance complaints dominate, particularly around the Hug Bug Pro, Dominator Pro, and Bull Shark models, which customers report failing within a year or two, getting stuck on steps, or not cleaning pools effectively. Refund and warranty disputes further compound frustration, leading several loyal buyers to switch to competing brands.

Performance(last 12 months):
NPS Score
-100Unlikely
Review Distribution
1|7 Reviews

Nov '25 - Oct '26

Frequently Asked Questions About Kreepy Krauly

How is Kreepy Krauly rated on Hellopeter?

Hellopeter has tracked Kreepy Krauly across 166 reviews. Kreepy Krauly hasn't collected enough recent reviews — at least 10 in the last 12 months are needed — to calculate a TrustIndex score. Have you used Kreepy Krauly? Write a review to help others decide.

Recent reviews (7)

Used this business recently? Share your experience to help others decide.

Share Your Experience
CR
Charmaine R

1 reviews | Active since Oct 2026

9 Oct 2026, 13:53

Terrible service from Kreepy Krauly and sadly Makro also wouldn't help me.

I bought a Kreepy Krauly Bull Shark Pro from Makro Springfield Durban on 13th February 2026. For the last 2/3 months it has been giving me problems. My pool guy said to me that he thinks something is wrong with the footpad. On Monday the 28th September 2026 he told me he noticed a slight crack in the footpad. On the 8th October 2026 the kreepy was not moving at all. He came and found the footpad to be completely broken at 2 points out of the 4 on the pad. Kreepy Krauly "say" that they give you a 4 year warranty HOWEVER it is not for the footpad but for the PIPES. Please be careful when buying a Kreepy Krauly Bull Shark Pro because I will obviously be having to replacing the footpad every 6 months. Kreepy Krauly Head Office told me that I have to buy a new footpad. It will be cheaper to buy another brand of cleaner than to pay for a new footpad every 6 months. I haven't bought a pool cleaner part or anything in over 10 years. I wish I had bought a different brand that holds up to their warranty. I will obviously have to go and get a new one. R 1700.00 wasted. Makro should not advise customers to buy any Kreepy Krauly pool cleaner. Just a heads up out there 👌

0
Replies (0)
More
CA
Clare A

1 reviews | Active since Mar 2026

31 Mar 2026, 14:00

Refund Required from Kreepy Krauly

I was in communication with the Kreepy Customer representative Kb and he advised me to purchase a Classic manchine which I did from the Pool Team on 3 March .I put the machine in my pool on the 5 March and it did not work .I informed him that I would take the machine out of the pool as I was going away ."No Problem Mam when you get back see if you can check this"He sent me a pic of a pressure tester which was not in my pack . I returned on 18 March and same result .I replaced the sand in the motor .A rep came and tested the pressure and said it was too low for the machine .I got my pool motor checked and same result .The Pool Man Ian Coetzee reported that there is nothing wrong with the pump pressure .The rep told me he could not help me any further .Kb from Kreepy Krauly does not respond to my whats apps and Kreepy say there is nothing wrong with the machine and will not refund me 2349.96.The pool team say it is a Kreep Issue and wont refund me either Please help

0
Replies (1)
More
MvdM
Me van der Merwe

1 reviews | Active since Mar 2009

25 Mar 2026, 09:28

Dominator Pro stuck on step

Dominator Pro gets stuck on a pool step several times during a cleaning cycle, with the wheels spinning. I have to physically move it off the step. There are several complaints on this platform about this exact issue. I have reached out to the main office, but I have not received a response. Perhaps posting it here will effect some action. Not that I expect a solution. If there were, it would be in the manual. It has nothing to do with hoses, water flow, reducing presurre, lean filter etc. It simply is an issue to which there appears to be no solution

0
Replies (1)
More
NS
Nita S

1 reviews | Active since Feb 2017

15 Feb 2026, 08:12

Kreepy Krauly Hug bug pro DO NOT BUY

Hug bug pro What a useless piil.cleaner. I had the Zodiac MX 8 for 8 yrs and it was a dream machine unfortunately it eventually wore out . On recommendation I purchased the hug bug as the MX 8 is no longer available and what a disappointment. I have setup and changed things possibly 10 times and the cleaner does NOT clean properly . I have left it on for 8hrs and it still misses several areas in my pool and constantly "pops wheelies" , really disappointed in this inferior pool cleaner. What a waste of money and time. Would NEVER recommend it .

0
Replies (1)
More
FK
Florence K

1 reviews | Active since Jul 2022

18 Dec 2025, 11:44

Unhappy client

I bought a kreepy krauly bullshark auto pool cleaner from checkers. On arrival at the house and fitting it it did not work as expected. Unfortunately the box got rained on and got destroyed. We have the receipts and never used it. We took it back to the shop and they advised us that the shop will only refund us if we contact kreepy krauly and they sshould sent someone to test it and confirm that it is not working. We did that and someone was assigned to our case by the company. He came and did his assessments. He agreed that their kreepy krauly could not work on our pool because of its mechanism that is different from other pool cleaners and admitted that other brands of pool cleaners were working fine with our pool because they used a different mechanism. We asked therefore if we could have it writting as asked by the retailer that they will only refund us after kreepy krauly gave the go ahead. Now when i do a follow up as to whats they way forward i get no responses and my messages go unanswered. We have a new pool cleaner that we not going to use and still under warranty and will not work with our pool and all we want is a refund so we can buy another brand that works well with our pool.

0
Replies (0)
More
JS
Jerome S

1 reviews | Active since Feb 2018

28 Nov 2025, 11:53

Product failure

cannot be contacted by phone, and they do not reply to emails Bought a new pool cleaner recently, and the Leader hose has now bent and is leaking air for the second time in one month.

0
Replies (0)
More
EB
Esme B

1 reviews | Active since Dec 2011

7 Nov 2025, 14:57

HUGBUG Pro - buy for one year then throw away -dont spend more money... its a waste. *******!

Always bought kreepy Krauly products but no longer. My latest was the hug bug pro. Was great for one year and then the problems started. Works for a month or 2 and then it needs more attention. 2 sets of tracks later and tune up kits etc and I even bought new kreepy krauly hoses... at prices that will make you vomit.... but nothing gets it going. Loaned a friends other brand. No problem, worked straight away. So if you buy this, know its for a year or 1 1/2 years at most and then DONT spend any more money on the dam thing, Throw it out... 'Ive moved to another brand! Im done with Kreep Krauky.

0
Replies (0)
More